Your Councillors by Division
County Councillors are elected every four years and are democratically accountable to residents in their electoral division. Their overriding duty is to the whole community of Lancashire, but they have a special duty to their constituents, including those who did not vote for them.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually. Individual councillor interests can be found on each councillors' profile page listed below or you can view all councillors' Registers of Interests forms in a single PDF document.
Councillors are also required to declare, whether or not they accepted or declined, any gifts or hospitality they received where the value of is estimated at being over £50. Details of any gifts and hospitality councillors have declared can be found on the Gifts and Hospitality search facility.
All Councillors will:
- collectively in Full Council be the ultimate policy-makers;
- represent their communities and bring their views into the Council's decision-making process;
- deal with local issues and act as an advocate for constituents in resolving particular concerns or grievances;
- balance different interests within their electoral division and represent the electoral division as a whole;
- be available to represent the Council on other bodies;
- maintain the highest standards of conduct and ethics in accordance with the Council's Code of Conduct for Members; and register financial and other interests.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Accrington North
-
County Councillor Loraine CoxAccrington North
Conservative
Accrington South
-
County Councillor Terry HurnAccrington South
Conservative
Accrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central
-
County Councillor Munsif Dad BEM JPAccrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central
Labour
Brierfield & Nelson West
-
County Councillor Mohammed Iqbal MBEBrierfield & Nelson West
Labour
Burnley Central East
-
County Councillor Sobia MalikBurnley Central East
Independent
Burnley Central West
-
County Councillor Scott CunliffeBurnley Central West
Green
Burnley North East
-
County Councillor Usman ArifBurnley North East
Independent
Burnley Rural
-
County Councillor Cosima TowneleyBurnley Rural
Conservative
Burnley South West
-
County Councillor Lian PateBurnley South West
Labour and Co-operative Party
Burscough & Rufford
-
County Councillor Eddie PopeBurscough & Rufford
Conservative
Chorley Central
-
County Councillor Steven HolgateChorley Central
Labour
Chorley North
-
County Councillor Hasina KhanChorley North
Labour
Chorley Rural East
-
County Councillor Kim SnapeChorley Rural East
Labour and Co-operative Party
Chorley Rural West
-
County Councillor Alan WhittakerChorley Rural West
Labour
Chorley South
-
County Councillor Julia BerryChorley South
Labour and Co-operative Party
Clayton with Whittle
-
County Councillor Mark CliffordClayton with Whittle
Labour
Cleveleys East
-
County Councillor Andrea KayCleveleys East
Conservative
Cleveleys South & Carleton
-
County Councillor Alan VincentCleveleys South & Carleton
Conservative
Clitheroe
-
County Councillor Sue HindClitheroe
Conservative
Euxton, Buckshaw & Astley
-
County Councillor Aidy RiggottEuxton, Buckshaw & Astley
Conservative
Fleetwood East
-
County Councillor Lorraine BeaversFleetwood East
Labour
Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West
-
County Councillor Stephen ClarkeFleetwood West & Cleveleys West
Conservative
Fylde East
-
County Councillor Stewart JonesFylde East
Conservative
Fylde South
-
County Councillor Paul RigbyFylde South
Conservative
Fylde West
-
County Councillor John R Singleton JPFylde West
Conservative
Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors
-
County Councillor Noordad AzizGreat Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
County Councillor Carole HaythornthwaiteGreat Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors
Conservative
Heysham
-
County Councillor Andrew GardinerHeysham
Conservative
Hoghton with Wheelton
-
County Councillor Alan Cullens BEMHoghton with Wheelton
Conservative
Lancaster Central
-
County Councillor Gina DowdingLancaster Central
Green
Lancaster East
-
County Councillor Lizzi CollingeLancaster East
Labour
Lancaster Rural East
-
County Councillor Matthew Maxwell-ScottLancaster Rural East
Conservative
Lancaster Rural North
-
County Councillor Phillippa WilliamsonLancaster Rural North
Conservative
Lancaster South East
-
County Councillor Dr Erica LewisLancaster South East
Labour
Leyland Central
-
County Councillor Matthew TomlinsonLeyland Central
Labour
Leyland South
-
County Councillor Jayne RearLeyland South
Conservative
Longridge with Bowland
-
County Councillor Rupert SwarbrickLongridge with Bowland
Conservative
Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge
-
County Councillor Jeff CouperthwaiteLostock Hall & Bamber Bridge
Conservative
Lytham
-
County Councillor Tim AshtonLytham
Conservative
Mid Rossendale
-
County Councillor Sean SerridgeMid Rossendale
Labour and Co-operative Party
Morecambe Central
-
County Councillor Margaret PattisonMorecambe Central
Labour
Morecambe North
-
County Councillor Stuart C MorrisMorecambe North
Conservative
Morecambe South
-
County Councillor Charles EdwardsMorecambe South
Conservative
Moss Side & Farington
-
County Councillor Michael GreenMoss Side & Farington
Conservative
Nelson East
-
County Councillor Azhar Ali OBENelson East
Independent
Ormskirk
-
County Councillor Nikki HennessyOrmskirk
Labour and Co-operative Party
Oswaldtwistle
-
County Councillor Peter BritcliffeOswaldtwistle
Conservative
Padiham and Burnley West
-
County Councillor Alan HoskerPadiham and Burnley West
Conservative
Pendle Central
-
County Councillor Ash SutcliffePendle Central
Conservative
Pendle Hill
-
County Councillor Howard HartleyPendle Hill
Conservative
Pendle Rural
-
County Councillor Mike GoulthorpPendle Rural
Conservative
-
County Councillor Jenny PurcellPendle Rural
Conservative
Penwortham East & Walton-le-Dale
-
County Councillor Joan BurrowsPenwortham East & Walton-le-Dale
Conservative
Penwortham West
-
County Councillor David HowarthPenwortham West
Liberal Democrats
Poulton le Fylde
-
County Councillor Alf ClempsonPoulton le Fylde
Conservative
Preston Central East
-
County Councillor Frank De MolfettaPreston Central East
Labour
Preston Central West
-
County Councillor Matthew BrownPreston Central West
Labour and Co-operative Party
Preston City
-
County Councillor Yousuf MotalaPreston City
Independent
Preston East
-
County Councillor Anna HindlePreston East
Labour and Co-operative Party
Preston North
-
County Councillor Ron WoollamPreston North
Conservative
Preston Rural
-
County Councillor Mrs Sue WhittamPreston Rural
Conservative
Preston South East
-
County Councillor Jennifer MeinPreston South East
Labour
Preston South West
-
County Councillor Nweeda KhanPreston South West
Labour
Preston West
-
County Councillor John PotterPreston West
Liberal Democrats
Ribble Valley North East
-
County Councillor Ged MirfinRibble Valley North East
Conservative
Ribble Valley South West
-
County Councillor Alan SchofieldRibble Valley South West
Conservative
Rossendale East
-
County Councillor Jackie OakesRossendale East
Labour
Rossendale South
-
County Councillor Anne Cheetham OBE JPRossendale South
Conservative
Rossendale West
-
County Councillor Samara BarnesRossendale West
Labour
Skelmersdale Central
-
County Councillor Terry AldridgeSkelmersdale Central
Labour
Skelmersdale East
-
County Councillor John FillisSkelmersdale East
Labour
Skelmersdale West
-
County Councillor Julie GibsonSkelmersdale West
Labour and Co-operative Party
Skerton
-
County Councillor Jean ParrSkerton
Labour and Co-operative Party
South Ribble East
-
County Councillor Barrie YatesSouth Ribble East
Conservative
South Ribble West
-
County Councillor Graham GoochSouth Ribble West
Conservative
St Annes North
-
County Councillor Peter BuckleySt Annes North
Conservative
St Annes South
-
County Councillor Steve RigbySt Annes South
Conservative
Thornton & Hambleton
-
County Councillor John ShedwickThornton & Hambleton
Conservative
West Lancashire East
-
County Councillor Rob BaileyWest Lancashire East
Conservative
West Lancashire North
-
County Councillor David WestleyWest Lancashire North
Conservative
West Lancashire West
-
County Councillor David O'TooleWest Lancashire West
Conservative
Whitworth & Bacup
-
County Councillor Scott SmithWhitworth & Bacup
Conservative
Wyre Rural Central
-
County Councillor Matthew SalterWyre Rural Central
Conservative
Wyre Rural East
-
County Councillor Shaun TurnerWyre Rural East
Conservative